Política de privacidade

This privacy notice tells you what to expect Am Gronn to do with your personal information when you make contact with us or use one of our services.

We will tell you:

Contact details

There are many ways you can contact us, including by phone, email and post.

Our postal address:
Am Gronn sarl 12-14, rue Munster L-2160 Luxembourg

Phone number: +352 621 532 177

For general contact please use https://amgronn.spaces.nexudus.com/en/contact

How do we get information?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. We may refuse your subject access request if your data includes information about another individual, except where:

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. We can refuse to comply with a request for rectification if it believes that the request is what the law calls “manifestly unfounded or excessive”. In reaching this decision, it can take into account whether the request is repetitive. In such circumstances the organization can:

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information. We can refuse to erase your data in the following circumstances:

We can also refuse your request if it is, as the law states, “manifestly unfounded or excessive”. If, having considered your request, we decide we do not need to erase your data, we must still respond to you and should explain to you why we believe we do not have to erase your data, and let you know about your right to complain about this decision to the CNPD , or through the courts.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing. However, we remain able to process your information if the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organization to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information with your consent.

Sharing your information

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. We use Néxudus LTD as data processor who is a third party providing elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. They cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. In some circumstances, we are legally obliged to share information. For example under a court order. In any scenario, we’ll satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and documents.

Links and videos on our website

Where we provide links to websites of other organizations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organization processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit. AM Gronn will use Nexudus YouTube, Facebook, & Instagram, for communication relations, to make information and services widely available to the general public, and promote transparency and accountability. However, YouTube is a third-party social networking tool and has its own privacy policy.

Your right to complain

We work to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. If you have queries or concerns, please contact us at [email protected] and we’ll respond. If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a complaint about the way we process your personal information to the CNPD .#

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

Children’s information

We do not provide services directly to children or proactively collect their personal information.

How you can contact us

When you call us (+352 621 532 177), we collect the phone number you are calling from (if it’s not withheld). We hold a log of the phone number, date, time and duration of the call, but do not audio-record the call itself. We use this information to understand the demand for our services and to improve how we operate. We may also use the number to call you back if you have asked us to do so, if your call drops, or if there is a problem with the line. We don’t audio record any calls, but we might make notes.

Social media

We do not use a third-party provider to manage our social-media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media, it will be stored by these organizations. This privacy notice does not cover how these organization processes personal information. We encourage you to read their privacy notices.

Emailing us

We’ll also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. You must ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Visitors to our website

Analytics

When you visit www.amgronn.lu, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do collect personal data through our website, we’ll be upfront about this. We’ll make it clear when we collect personal information and we’ll explain what we intend to do with it.

Cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page. We use a cookies tool on our website, which relies on implied consent of users. Attend an event, seminar or workshop Purpose and legal basis for processing Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can facilitate the event and provide you with an acceptable service. The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What we need If you wish to attend one of our events, you will be asked to provide your contact information including your organization’s name and we may also ask for payment if there is a charge to attend.

Why we need it We use this information to facilitate the event and provide you with an acceptable service. We also need this information so we can respond to you.

What we do with it If you are not successful in securing a place, we’ll let you know and hold your details on a reserve list in case a place becomes available. We do not publish delegate lists for events.

How long we keep it We keep your information no longer than necessary. After your request has been treated we delete you information immediately.

What are your rights? We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us to facilitate the event. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do that, we’ll update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

Do we use any data processors? Yes – we use Nexudus as a data processors to help facilitate the events. We collect registration information from some of our conference microsites. This is done via an online reporting tool hosted by Nexudus, who process information in line with our instructions. We may sometimes charge a fee to attend an event. If this happens, our communications about the event will provide details of the data processor we use to collect payments. Subscribe to our e-newsletter Purpose and legal basis for processing Our purpose for collecting the information is so we can provide you with a service and let you know about upcoming events. The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What we need Your email address.

Why we need it We use your email address to send you our E-newsletter.

What we do with it We only use your details to provide the service. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. You will receive a confirmation email once you have submitted your details and then the newsletters.

How long we keep it We keep your details as long as you stay subscribed to our newsletter, from which you can unsubscribe anytime.

What are your rights? We rely on your consent to process the personal data you provide to us for marketing purposes. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent, or to object to the processing of your personal data for this purpose at any time. If you do that, we’ll update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

Do we use any data processors? Yes – we use Mailchimp and Nexudus to deliver the e-newsletter. Request our publications Purpose and legal basis for processing Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can post the requested publications to you. The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What we need Your name and address details.

Why we need it So that we can send you the publications you have requested.

What we do with it We only use the contact details to provide this service.

How long we keep it We keep your data until you confirmed the reception of the publication.

What are your rights? We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us to provide this service. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do that, we’ll update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

Do we use any data processors? No